Mariners re-launch Ambassador program

The Central Coast Mariners have re-launched their overwhelmingly successful Ambassador Program overnight, which will see the 22 Hyundai A-League squad members, as well as Head of Sports Science, and local junior, Andrew Clark, aligned as ambassadors to each of the 23 junior Football clubs in the region.

The Central Coast Mariners have re-launched their overwhelmingly successful Ambassador Program overnight, which will see the 22 Hyundai A-League squad members, as well as Head of Sports Science, and local junior, Andrew Clark, aligned as ambassadors to each of the 23 junior Football clubs in the region.

"I think this is a fantastic initiative and it-s great to see the Mariners and Central Coast Football get together to make it come to fruition," said Mariners Head Coach Graham Arnold at last night-s launch.

"The Community has always been at the centre of this club-s thinking, and watching from the outside over the last few years I have seen what a good job the club has done, so it-s important that we continue that."

Whilst some clubs will continue a five-year relationship with their Ambassador from the very first season of the Hyundai A-League, for many others, it will be the first connection with some new faces within the Mariners squad.

"The Ambassador program has been really successful over the past five years and we are delighted that it is continuing into the future," said Central Coast Football Chairman Darren Sprod.

Each Ambassador will make appearances at their respective clubs throughout the season for events such as Gala Days and End-of-season Presentations, strengthening the already good relationship the Mariners has with local clubs.

Full List of Ambassadors and their club

AvocaOliver Bozanic (Local Junior)
Berkeley ValeAdam Kwasnik
BudgewoiPatrick Zwaanswijk
Doyalson Wyee Mathew Ryan
East GosfordMatthew Simon (Local Junior)
Gosford CityPatricio Perez
Gwandalan Summerland PointTrent Sainsbury
Kanwal WarnervaleBrad Porter (Local Junior)
KariongMarc Warren
Killarney DistrictChris Doig
KincumberAlex Wilkinson
Mountains DistrictAndrew Clark (Local Junior)
OurimbahJoshua Rose
Southern & Ettalong UnitedMichael McGlinchey
Terrigal UnitedJess Vanstrattan (Local Junior)
The Entrance Bateau BayRostyn Griffiths
Toukley GorokanMustafa Amini
Tuggerah UnitedPedj Bojic
Umina UnitedMatthew Lewis
Woongarrah United Daniel McBreen
Woy WoySam Gallagher
WyomingNik Mrdja
WyongJohn Hutchinson